Brazilian Business Visa Requirements for US Citizens:

Brazilian Business Visa Requirements for US Citizens:

A valid passport and visa are required to travel to this destination.
1 Passport Requirements:
Original, signed passport valid for 6 months beyond stay in Brazil, and with at least one blank visa page available for Brazilian visa stamp. Amendment pages in the back of the passport are not suitable for visa stamps.
Houston jurisdiction and residents of Connecticut, Rhode Island: Passport must contain two blank visa pages side by side.
One signed Brazil visa application form receipt plus one copy.               

Brazil visa application

map of brazil

Only on-line Brazilian visa applications are accepted.

The form will expire within 30 days.
Residents of Connecticut, Rhode Island: The signature on application receipt must be notarized.
3. Photo Requirements:
One recent 2 x 2 passport type photograph, in color, front view and with a plain/white background.
4. 

Other Forms:
A copy of driver’s license (This is proof of residential address, please enlarge the copy for clarity).
Houston: The driver’s license copy must be notarized.Applicants within Chicago jurisdiction only: Completed and signedSworn Statement Waiver.
Applicants living in Connecticut, Rhode Island: Signed and notarized CT Letter of Authorization.
Applicants living in Boston jurisdiction: Signed Boston Letter of Authorization.
5. 

Official Invitation from Brazil:
Atlanta: A letter of invitation from sponsoring company in Brazil, on company letterhead, explaining the relationship to the applicant, the purpose of travel and indicating the length of stay, place of stay, and contact information. In Atlanta, this letter must be written in Portuguese.
Chicago: A letter of invitation from sponsor may be requested by the consulate. In such cases, this letter must be notarized in Brazil. A copy can be submitted if the seal from the Brazilian notary is legible.
6. 

Original letter from employer or sponsoring company, on company letterhead, introducing the applicant, indicating the applicant’s employment status/position held in the company, and clearly stating the purpose of visit to Brazil. It is extremely important that the business letter includes the statement that “no technical work or assistance” will be provided during stay in Brazil. The business letter must also indicate who will be financially responsible for the applicant and must provide detailed contact information in host country.
Atlanta, Miami and Houston: Business letter must be notarized.
Brazil Visa Validity:

Brazilian business visas (Temp II) can be valid for 90 days up to 10 years from the date of issue, and allow a maximum stay in Brazil of 90 days per entry. Brazilian visa validity is always at the discretion of the Brazilian consulate.
Brazilian Visa Processing Time:

The processing time for Brazilian Visas can vary greatly depending on jurisdiction. Please be sure to check where you will submit your application (jurisdictions are listed below) and view the Brazil Consular Fees and Visa Processing Options.
New York: The Consulate is accepting applications no more than 7 days prior to the departure date.
————————————————————————————————————————————————

With any further questions or concerns please contact our own “Visa Knowledge Champion”

Cynthia Barnes:
202.298.6550
CBarnes@documentlegalization.us

Document Legalization.US

is a partner of ProEx Corp.

www.goproex.com

map of brazil

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: