Brazilian Student Visa Requirements for US Citizens:

Brazilian Student Visa Requirements for US Cit

izens:

 

A valid passport and visa are required to travel to this destination.
1. Passport Requirements:
Original, signed passport valid for 6 months beyond stay in Brazil, and with at least one blank visa page available for Brazilian visa stamp. Amendment pages in the back of the passport are not suitable for visa stamps.
Houston jurisdiction and residents of Connecticut, Rhode Island: Passport must contain two blank visa pages side by side.
 
2. Brazilian Visa Application Form:
One signed Brazil visa application form receipt plus one copy.
Only on-line Brazilian visa applications are accepted.
Note: Improperly completed Brazil visa application forms may delay the processing of your visa. To fill in the on-line form select “Visa Request” and follow the steps. Every question must be answered. The signature must be inside the signature box on the receipt page. The form will expire within 30 days.
Residents of Connecticut, Rhode Island: The signature on application receipt must be notarized.
3.Photo Requirements:
Two recent 2 x 2 passport type photographs, in color, front view and with a plain/white background snapshots are not accepted).
4. 

Other Forms: 
A copy of driver’s license. (Please enlarge the copy for clarity).
Applicants living in Connecticut, Rhode Island: Signed and notarized CT Letter of Authorization.

Applicants living in Boston jurisdiction: Signed Boston Letter of Authorization

Brazil visa application

map of brazil

5. Letter Of Invitation from Brazil:
Photocopy of the school registration or confirmation of acceptance, including address/names/qualifications of responsible parties in Brazil.
Houston: The documents must be notarized.
6. Proof Of Departure:
Computer generated flight itinerary from the airline or travel agency or copy of airline or cruise tickets.
Houston: The itinerary must be notarized.
7. Criminal Record:
Good conduct record issued by the local (i.e., applicant’s place of residence) police department/authority.
Houston and Los Angeles: The good conduct record must be notarized.
Residents of Connecticut, Rhode Island: Rotary students must submit FBI clearance.
8. Minors:
The following items must be notarized and submitted for minors (under 18) and a copy should be carried with their passport: Copy of the birth certificate and Letter of Consent signed by each parent listed on the birth certificate (or legal guardian, proof of guardianship if applicable). Both must be authenticated by the Brazilian Consulate.
Atlanta: 2 Letter of Consent Forms with two photos attached. Also, 2 application forms, each signed by both parents and notarized. For children (3 months to 6 years) a certificate of polio vaccination
Boston:Letter of Consent Form and certified birth certificate
Chicago:Letter of Consent Form
Houston: 2 Letter of Consent Forms with two photos attached. Also, 2 application forms, each signed by both parents and notarized. For children (3 months to 6 years) a certificate of polio vaccination
Los Angeles: Letter of Consent written and signed and notarized by parents, and certified birth certificate
Miami:Letter of Consent Form
New York:Letter of Consent Form with additional photo and Letter of Authorization Form
NY Connecticut:Letter of Consent Form and Letter of Authorization Form
San Francisco:Letter of Consent Form
Washington:Letter of Consent Form
9. Medical Requirements:

Yellow fever vaccination certificate if applicant has traveled within the last 90 days to endemic area, including Angola, Benin, Bissau Guinea, Bolivia, Burkina Faso, Burundi, Cabo Verde, Camerun, Central African Republic, Colombia, Congo, Democratic Republic of Congo, Ecuador, Equatorial Guinea, Ethiopia, French Guiana, Gabon, Gambia, Ghana, Guiana, Guinea, Ivory Coast, Kenia, Liberia, Mali, Mauritania, Niger, Nigeria, Panama, Peru, Rwanda, Sao Tome & Principe, Senegal, Sierra Leone, Somalia, Sudan, Surinam, Tanzania, Togo, Trinidad and Tobago, Uganda or Venezuela. 
Washington DC: The original yellow fever vaccination certificate is required.

Proof of International Health Insurance Coverage: Required in Boston jurisdiction.
10. Financial Requirements:
Evidence of sufficient funds to support stay in destination such as most recent bank statement. If submitting parents’ bank statement, a letter of support from parents indicating who will be financially responsible for the student while in Brazil.
Brazil Visa Validity:

The validity of this visa will depend on the need stated on the applicant’s school documents. The visa is usually issued for multiple entries.
Brazilian Visa Processing Time:

The processing time for Brazilian Visas can vary greatly depending on jurisdiction. Please be sure to check where you will submit your application (jurisdictions are listed below) and view the Brazil Consular Fees and Visa Processing Options.
New York: The Consulate is accepting applications no more than 7 days prior to the departure date.
Brazilian Visa Processing Time:
The processing time for Brazilian Visas can vary greatly depending on jurisdiction. Please be sure to check where you will submit your application (jurisdictions are listed below) and view the Brazil Consular Fees and Visa Processing Options.
New York: The Consulate is accepting applications no more than 7 days prior to the departure date. 
—————————————————————————————————————————————————

With any further questions or concerns please contact our own “Visa Knowledge Champion”

Cynthia Barnes:
202.298.6550
CBarnes@documentlegalization.us

Document Legalization.US

is a partner of ProEx Corp.

www.goproex.com

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: